The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does ARKX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

D

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

ARK Space Exploration ETF

#365 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

ARKX sits mid pack for specialist backing among graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

● Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

The middle rungs sat between the extremes, and the pattern was monotonic: every step up in specialist backing came with better subsequent results. Not damning, not compelling. The fee decides whether it is worth it.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.75% a year for a D.

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

ARKX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

25.7%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

14.3%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

88.7%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
RKLB 7.8%AMZN 4.2%GOOG 4%+5 locked
Consensus
AMD 6.1%DE 5.9%IRDM 3.6%+4 locked
Emerging
LHX 7.8%LUNR 2.4%TDY 1.3%+1 locked
Crowded
TER 6.6%KTOS 5.4%TRMB 3.7%
Fading
AVAV 5%JOBY 2.5%TSLA 2.4%+1 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

ARKX grades D, ranking 365 of 500 funds, with specialists leaving positions like AVAV and JOBY while crowded trades in TER and KTOS add up to real exit pressure. The early story in RKLB and LHX is genuine, but at 0.75% annually and with three higher-graded peers in the same segment, the cost of waiting for that thesis to pay off is high.

→ Watch AVAV and JOBY closely, specialists are actively leaving both positions, which together make up 7.5% of the fund.

→ Compare the 0.75% fee against higher-graded funds in the same segment before adding new money here.

Support leaving these positions

TER 6.6% of the fund · Crowded

KTOS 5.4% of the fund · Crowded

AVAV 5% of the fund · Fading

TRMB 3.7% of the fund · Crowded

JOBY 2.5% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

LHX 7.8% of the fund · Emerging

RKLB 7.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 4.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account