The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does ARKW get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

ARK Next Generation Internet ETF

#89 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

ARKW puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 87% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.76% a year for a A.

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

ARKW vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

52.5%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

27.1%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

86.6%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
AMZN 4.2%GOOG 3.9%PLTR 2.8%+4 locked
Consensus
AMD 8.8%HOOD 4.6%CRCL 3.9%+12 locked
Emerging
CRWD 1.8%DDOG 1.5%
Crowded
ROKU 4.1%COIN 3.7%NFLX 1.3%+1 locked
Fading
TSLA 8.6%CRWV 4.1%AVGO 2.3%+2 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

ARKW grades A, ranking 89 of 500, with specialists holding over half the fund. The early story is in HOOD and GTLB, where proven buyers are still building. The concern is real weight in fading names: TSLA at 8.6%, GOOG, RBLX, and AVGO all showing specialists stepping back.

→ Watch TSLA closely. At 8.6% weight with a Fading stage, it is the single biggest drag risk in the portfolio.

→ The 0.76% fee is notable. Compare it against the genuine early positions in HOOD and GTLB to judge if it earns its cost.

Support leaving these positions

TSLA 8.6% of the fund · Fading

ROKU 4.1% of the fund · Crowded

CRWV 4.1% of the fund · Fading

COIN 3.7% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 2.3% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

AMZN 4.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

GOOG 3.9% of the fund · Early Conviction

PLTR 2.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account