The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does ARKQ get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

ARK Autonomous Tech & Robotics ETF

#199 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

ARKQ puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 70% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.75% a year for a C.

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

ARKQ vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

39.2%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

30.7%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

87.2%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
RKLB 4.8%GOOG 4.6%PLTR 3.8%+4 locked
Consensus
AMD 6.3%DE 4.1%TSM 3%+2 locked
Emerging
LHX 2.8%LUNR 2.3%TDY 1.1%
Crowded
TER 8%KTOS 5.1%TRMB 2.4%+2 locked
Fading
TSLA 9.9%AVAV 2.9%CAT 2.3%+7 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

ARKQ earns a C grade, ranking 199 of 500, while specialists back only 39% of the fund. The 0.75% fee is hard to justify when TSLA and GOOG are both Fading and together eat nearly 15% of the portfolio. The one bright spot is early specialist conviction in DE, LHX, and CAT.

→ Watch the Fading signals on TSLA and GOOG closely, as specialists leaving those two positions represent a combined 14.5% weight.

→ Compare ARKQ against the three higher-graded funds in this segment, given the C grade and 0.75% annual fee.

Support leaving these positions

TSLA 9.9% of the fund · Fading

TER 8% of the fund · Crowded

KTOS 5.1% of the fund · Crowded

AVAV 2.9% of the fund · Fading

TRMB 2.4% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

RKLB 4.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

GOOG 4.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

PLTR 3.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account