The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does ARKG get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

F

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

ARK Genomic Revolution ETF

#498 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

ARKG puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 92% of graded funds.

● Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.75% a year for a F.

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

ARKG vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

1%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

12.2%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

99.2%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
MASS 1.1%
Consensus
TEM 9.4%TWST 9%TXG 5.8%+18 locked
Emerging
BEAM 5.4%ABSI 4.8%
Crowded
VCYT 2.7%
Fading
CRSP 8.9%IONS 1.7%BNTX 1.1%+1 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

ARKG ranks 498 out of 500 graded funds, an F grade, while charging 0.75% annually. Its biggest position, CRSP at 8.9% of the fund, is Fading, meaning specialists who know this trade best are walking away. There are early-stage positions in BEAM and ABSI, but the weight of specialist exits makes the overall picture hard to defend.

→ Watch CRSP closely: at 8.9% weight and Fading, it is the single largest drag as specialists exit that position.

→ Compare this F-grade fund against the 3 higher-graded peers in the same segment, and note a better-graded option exists within the ARK family itself.

Support leaving these positions

CRSP 8.9% of the fund · Fading

VCYT 2.7% of the fund · Crowded

IONS 1.7% of the fund · Fading

BNTX 1.1% of the fund · Fading

GENB 0.5% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

BEAM 5.4% of the fund · Emerging

ABSI 4.8% of the fund · Emerging

MASS 1.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account