The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does ARKF get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

D

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

ARK Fintech Innovation ETF

#317 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

ARKF sits mid pack for specialist backing among graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

● Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

The middle rungs sat between the extremes, and the pattern was monotonic: every step up in specialist backing came with better subsequent results. Not damning, not compelling. The fee decides whether it is worth it.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.75% a year for a D.

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

ARKF vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

29.3%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

13.9%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

92.5%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
PLTR 4.2%AMZN 3.9%META 2.9%+3 locked
Consensus
CRCL 5.5%HOOD 4.5%TOST 4.1%+11 locked
Emerging
FUTU 1.7%CRWD 1.3%
Crowded
COIN 5.8%ROKU 2.9%SE 1.8%+2 locked
Fading
SOFI 2.5%DKNG 1.8%ETOR 1.2%

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

ARKF grades a D, ranking 317 of 500 funds, while charging 0.75% annually. Specialist backing sits at just 29%, and positions like COIN, SOFI, and DKNG are either Crowded or seeing specialists leave. PLTR, AMZN, and META show Early Conviction, but better graded options exist in both the same family and this segment.

→ Watch SOFI and DKNG closely, as specialists are actively fading both positions inside this fund.

→ Compare ARKF's 0.75% fee against three higher graded segment peers before deciding to hold.

Support leaving these positions

COIN 5.8% of the fund · Crowded

ROKU 2.9% of the fund · Crowded

SOFI 2.5% of the fund · Fading

DKNG 1.8% of the fund · Fading

SE 1.8% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

PLTR 4.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 3.9% of the fund · Early Conviction

META 2.9% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account