The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does NEFOX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

F

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Natixis Funds Trust II Oakmark Fund

#479 of 500 graded active funds · value · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

NEFOX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 69% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

● Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

NEFOX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

12%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

24.2%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

96.2%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
C 2.5%PSX 2.3%GM 1.7%+4 locked
Consensus
COP 3.2%ICE 2.8%MRK 2.8%+24 locked
Emerging
DAL 2.3%CMCSA 1.5%
Crowded
TRGP 3.2%FISV 2.2%GOOGL 2.1%+7 locked
Fading
CTVA 2.8%ALLY 2.2%CG 1.5%+1 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

NEFOX ranks 479 out of 500 graded funds, an F grade, with only 12% specialist backing and nearly a quarter of the portfolio in late or crowded positions. CTVA, ALLY, and CG are all fading, meaning proven specialists are actively leaving those trades. TRGP and Citigroup show early conviction, but that upside is hard to justify given the overall picture.

→ Monitor the combined 6.5% weight in fading CTVA, ALLY, and CG, as specialist exits there argue for caution.

→ Compare NEFOX against the 3 higher graded funds in the same segment before staying in this position.

Support leaving these positions

TRGP 3.2% of the fund · Crowded

CTVA 2.8% of the fund · Fading

ALLY 2.2% of the fund · Fading

FISV 2.2% of the fund · Crowded

GOOGL 2.1% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

C 2.5% of the fund · Early Conviction

DAL 2.3% of the fund · Emerging

PSX 2.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account