The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does NEFSX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Natixis Funds Trust I U.S. Equity Opportunities Fund Class A

#280 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

NEFSX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 61% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

NEFSX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

31.5%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

28.1%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

86.3%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 5.3%META 3.1%AMZN 2.6%+12 locked
Consensus
COP 2.9%CRM 2.4%MRK 1.8%+27 locked
Emerging
DAL 1.6%GEHC 1.1%YUMC 0.3%+2 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 4.5%NFLX 2.8%STT 1.9%+9 locked
Fading
TSLA 3.3%CTVA 1.9%BA 1.9%+6 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

NEFSX grades a C, ranking 280 of 500 funds, with specialist backing at a modest 31.5%. Early Conviction positions in NVDA, META, and AMZN offer some genuine upside, but TSLA and CTVA are both Fading while GOOGL and NFLX sit Crowded, meaning 28.1% of the fund sits in late-stage trades where specialists are already stepping back.

→ Watch TSLA and CTVA closely, as specialists are actively leaving both positions and the evidence argues for monitoring their weight.

→ Compare this C-grade fund against the three higher-graded peers in the same segment before your next review.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 4.5% of the fund · Crowded

TSLA 3.3% of the fund · Fading

NFLX 2.8% of the fund · Crowded

CTVA 1.9% of the fund · Fading

STT 1.9% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 5.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

META 3.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 2.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account