The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does MNVAX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Madison Large Cap A

#268 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

MNVAX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 62% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

MNVAX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

32.6%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

22.8%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

92.4%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
GOOG 8.2%AMZN 6.1%KEYS 5.8%+2 locked
Consensus
TXN 6.3%ACGL 5.9%FERG 5.4%+12 locked
Emerging
HON 2.2%
Crowded
LOW 3.4%PCAR 3.1%CPRT 1.9%+1 locked
Fading
TJX 2.5%

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Madison Large Cap A earns a C grade, ranking 268 of 500, with specialists behind only 32.6% of the book. GOOG, AMZN, and KEYS show early specialist conviction, but crowded positions like LOW, TJX, and CPRT weigh on the picture, and higher graded peers in this segment exist.

→ Watch TJX closely, as specialists are actively fading that 2.5% position, which signals weakening conviction.

→ Compare this fund against the three higher graded large cap peers before adding new money at current grade.

Support leaving these positions

LOW 3.4% of the fund · Crowded

PCAR 3.1% of the fund · Crowded

TJX 2.5% of the fund · Fading

CPRT 1.9% of the fund · Crowded

IT 1.5% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

GOOG 8.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 6.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

KEYS 5.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account