The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does GTSGX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Madison Mid Cap Fund Class Y

#191 of 500 graded active funds · blend · mid segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

GTSGX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 75% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

● Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

GTSGX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

8.1%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

19.4%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

97%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
WRB 2.9%ANET 2.4%LAD 2%+1 locked
Consensus
ROST 8.7%ACGL 7.7%CSL 4.2%+10 locked
Emerging
TDY 3.5%THO 2.1%
Crowded
BRO 3.8%PCAR 3.6%CPRT 3%+6 locked
Fading
APH 5%MC 3.1%MKSI 2.6%+2 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Madison Mid Cap Fund earns a B grade, ranking 191 of 500, with specialist ownership at a modest 8.1 percent. Nearly a fifth of the portfolio sits in late or fading positions, and Amphenol at 5 percent is the single biggest concern as specialists are actively leaving. Early conviction in Teledyne Technologies and Thor Industries offers some forward-looking balance.

→ Watch the Amphenol position closely, as specialists are fading from it at a 5 percent portfolio weight.

→ Note that TDY and THO are early-stage positions where the fund has genuine first-mover standing among specialists.

Support leaving these positions

APH 5% of the fund · Fading

BRO 3.8% of the fund · Crowded

PCAR 3.6% of the fund · Crowded

MC 3.1% of the fund · Fading

CPRT 3% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

TDY 3.5% of the fund · Emerging

WRB 2.9% of the fund · Early Conviction

ANET 2.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account