The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does JETS get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

F

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

U.S. Global Jets ETF

#428 of 500 graded active funds · blend · mid segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

JETS puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 93% of graded funds.

● Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.60% a year for a F.

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

JETS vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

0%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

17.1%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

98.4%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
SABR 1.5%CPA 0.5%
Consensus
AAL 9.8%LUV 8.9%ULCC 3.4%+5 locked
Emerging
DAL 11%TRIP 2.1%OMAB 0.5%
Crowded
GD 1.8%TCOM 0.9%RYAAY 0.9%+1 locked
Fading
UAL 10.2%JBLU 3.5%ALGT 3.4%+3 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

JETS ranks 428 out of 500 graded funds with an F grade and zero specialist backing, meaning no proven specialists are building positions here. Five holdings including UAL, JBLU, and BA are in Fading stage, where specialists are actively leaving. At 0.60% annually, you are paying a real fee for a fund that higher graded peers outrank.

→ Watch UAL at 10.2% and BA at 1.8%, both Fading, as specialist exits in your two largest problem weights deserve attention.

→ Compare JETS against the 3 higher graded segment peers before your next review, given the F grade and zero specialist presence.

Support leaving these positions

UAL 10.2% of the fund · Fading

JBLU 3.5% of the fund · Fading

ALGT 3.4% of the fund · Fading

ALK 3.1% of the fund · Fading

BA 1.8% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

DAL 11% of the fund · Emerging

TRIP 2.1% of the fund · Emerging

SABR 1.5% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account