The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does DURPX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

U.S. High Relative Profitability Portfolio Institutional Class

#201 of 500 graded active funds · value · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

DURPX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 70% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.23% a year for a C.

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

DURPX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

38.9%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

18.8%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

83%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 7.3%AAPL 6%META 4.2%+16 locked
Consensus
LLY 4.2%V 3.7%MA 2%+69 locked
Emerging
KLAC 1.4%IBM 1.4%HON 1%+9 locked
Crowded
HD 1.9%NFLX 1.5%VST 0.7%+14 locked
Fading
CAT 2.8%ORCL 1.6%PEP 1.5%+18 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

DURPX grades a C, ranking 201 of 500, with specialist backing at 38.9% and a reasonable 0.23% fee. The early story is CAT, COST, and ORCL, where specialists are still building. That upside is partly offset by five fading positions including HD, PEP, and NFLX, where the same specialists are walking away.

→ Watch HD, PEP, NFLX, IBM, and TJX closely, as specialist exits in all five suggest weakening conviction in those holdings.

→ Three higher graded funds exist in this segment, so compare their fees and specialist backing before adding to DURPX.

Support leaving these positions

CAT 2.8% of the fund · Fading

HD 1.9% of the fund · Crowded

ORCL 1.6% of the fund · Fading

PEP 1.5% of the fund · Fading

NFLX 1.5% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 7.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 6% of the fund · Early Conviction

META 4.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account