The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does IYGIX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Nomura Large Cap Growth Fund;Inst

#124 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

IYGIX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 82% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

IYGIX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

47.3%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

22.8%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

85.2%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 15.6%MSFT 11.1%AAPL 9.3%+4 locked
Consensus
V 4.8%TSM 3.2%MA 3.1%+15 locked
Emerging
INTU 1.4%
Crowded
GOOGL 6.4%ISRG 1.8%NFLX 1.2%+3 locked
Fading
AVGO 2.9%ODFL 0.3%

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Nomura Large Cap Growth earns a B grade, ranking 124 of 500, with specialists holding nearly half the fund. The early conviction story is striking: NVDA at 15.6%, MSFT at 11.1%, and AAPL at 9.3% all show specialists still building. The drag comes from GOOGL and AVGO, where specialist money is already leaving.

→ Watch AVGO at 2.9% closely, as specialists are actively fading that position within this fund.

→ A higher graded fund exists in the same Nomura family, worth comparing before adding to this position.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 6.4% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 2.9% of the fund · Fading

ISRG 1.8% of the fund · Crowded

NFLX 1.2% of the fund · Crowded

BR 1.1% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 15.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 11.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 9.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account