The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does WSTAX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Nomura Science and Technology Fund Class A

#14 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

WSTAX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 99% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

WSTAX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

70.4%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

18.9%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

83.5%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 8.1%LRCX 5.1%META 4.5%+5 locked
Consensus
TSM 6%AMD 3.9%TXN 3.6%+7 locked
Emerging
INTU 1.8%TTWO 1.7%
Crowded
NFLX 3.2%GOOGL 2.8%ISRG 1.9%+2 locked
Fading
STX 7.3%AVGO 4.1%ASML 3.5%+3 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

WSTAX earns an A grade and ranks 14th out of 500, with 70.4% of its assets held by proven specialists whose footprint lands in the top 20% of peers. The most striking early call is STX at a 7.3% weight, where specialists are just building positions. Watch the fading reads on AVGO and NFLX, which together represent over 7% of the fund.

→ Monitor AVGO at 4.1% and NFLX at 3.2%, both Fading, as specialist exits there could weigh on near-term returns.

→ Note STX at 7.3% in Emerging stage, where the evidence suggests specialists are early and still building conviction.

Support leaving these positions

STX 7.3% of the fund · Fading

AVGO 4.1% of the fund · Fading

ASML 3.5% of the fund · Fading

NFLX 3.2% of the fund · Crowded

GOOGL 2.8% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 8.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

LRCX 5.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

META 4.5% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account