The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does ARKK get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

ARK Innovation ETF

#243 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

ARKK puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 65% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.75% a year for a C.

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

ARKK vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

34.1%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

26.4%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

89.6%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
PLTR 3.1%AMZN 2.7%GOOG 1.5%+2 locked
Consensus
TEM 5.4%AMD 5.2%HOOD 4.3%+17 locked
Emerging
BEAM 3.1%
Crowded
ROKU 4.3%COIN 4.2%TER 2%+3 locked
Fading
TSLA 9.7%CRSP 5%CRWV 2.9%+4 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

ARKK earns a C grade, ranking 243 of 500, while higher graded funds exist in both its family and segment. Specialists hold 34% but are actively leaving its two biggest positions, Tesla at 9.7% and CRSP at 5%. The 0.75% fee is a real cost to carry for a fund where fading names outweigh early ones.

→ Watch Tesla and CRSP closely, as specialist exit from your two largest weights is a concrete warning sign worth tracking.

→ Compare ARKK's 0.75% fee against the three higher graded segment peers before your next review, given the C grade.

Support leaving these positions

TSLA 9.7% of the fund · Fading

CRSP 5% of the fund · Fading

ROKU 4.3% of the fund · Crowded

COIN 4.2% of the fund · Crowded

CRWV 2.9% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

PLTR 3.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

BEAM 3.1% of the fund · Emerging

AMZN 2.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account