The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does WPOIX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Weitz Partners III Opportunity Fund

#266 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

WPOIX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 62% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

WPOIX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

32.7%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

25.3%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

89.8%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
GOOG 6%MSFT 5.9%AMZN 4.7%+3 locked
Consensus
BRK-B 16.6%TMO 5.5%V 5.3%+8 locked
Fading
AON 4.7%EEFT 3.4%POOL 1%

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

WPOIX earns a C grade, ranking 266 of 500, with specialists holding just 32.7% of the fund. Over 25% sits in late-stage positions, and five holdings including GOOG, SIRI, and AON are actively being abandoned by specialists. TMO at 5.5% is a genuine early spot, but it is not enough to offset the broader fading picture.

→ Watch GOOG, SIRI, and AON closely, as specialists are leaving all three and they combine for over 15% of the fund.

→ Compare WPOIX against the three higher-graded funds in this segment before deciding whether to stay.

Support leaving these positions

AON 4.7% of the fund · Fading

EEFT 3.4% of the fund · Fading

POOL 1% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

GOOG 6% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 5.9% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 4.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account