The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does USSCX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Victory Science & Technology Fund

#109 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

USSCX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 84% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

USSCX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

50.4%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

17.2%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

83.3%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 10.6%MSFT 5.5%META 5.5%+14 locked
Consensus
MTSI 1.8%RVMD 1.6%GH 1.4%+68 locked
Emerging
KLAC 1.5%TTWO 0.9%SIMO 0.8%+8 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 4%NFLX 1.4%NOW 1%+18 locked
Fading
AVGO 4%MPWR 2.8%COHR 2.8%+32 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Victory Science & Technology Fund earns a B grade, ranking 109 of 500, with specialists making up just over half the ownership. The early calls on RVMD, KLAC, and STX are promising, but AVGO at 4% weight is the most striking concern, with specialists actively leaving that position.

→ Watch the AVGO position closely, as specialists are fading from the fund's largest flagged holding at 4% weight.

→ Note that RVMD, KLAC, and STX are all Emerging stage, suggesting the fund has some genuinely early positioning worth monitoring.

Support leaving these positions

AVGO 4% of the fund · Fading

GOOGL 4% of the fund · Crowded

MPWR 2.8% of the fund · Fading

COHR 2.8% of the fund · Fading

APP 2.4% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 10.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 5.5% of the fund · Early Conviction

META 5.5% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account