The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does TADAX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Transamerica US Growth A

#25 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

TADAX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 97% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

TADAX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

65.3%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

21.6%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

81.4%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 11.8%AAPL 8.5%AMZN 6.1%+12 locked
Consensus
LLY 3.2%MA 2.4%AMD 2%+18 locked
Emerging
KLAC 1.8%LHX 0.6%INTU 0.5%
Crowded
GOOGL 8.8%NFLX 2.4%GE 1.6%+3 locked
Fading
AVGO 6.7%TSLA 2%APH 1.4%+9 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

TADAX lands in the top 5% of graded funds with 65% specialist backing, a genuinely strong signal. Specialists are early in KLAC, ORCL, and PANW, which is the most interesting part of the portfolio right now. The catch is that AVGO at 6.7% leads a cluster of five fading positions worth watching closely.

→ Monitor AVGO closely, as it carries the largest weight among five positions where specialists are already exiting.

→ Track whether KLAC, ORCL, and PANW grow in weight, which would confirm specialists are adding conviction over time.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 8.8% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 6.7% of the fund · Fading

NFLX 2.4% of the fund · Crowded

TSLA 2% of the fund · Fading

GE 1.6% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 11.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 8.5% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 6.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account