The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does SGGAX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

DWS Large Cap Focus Growth Fund - Class A

#105 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

SGGAX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 84% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

SGGAX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

50.7%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

19.2%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

85.3%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 14.7%AAPL 8.6%MSFT 8.2%+13 locked
Consensus
V 3.4%LLY 1.7%GH 1.1%+15 locked
Emerging
DDOG 0.6%EQPT 0.4%
Crowded
GOOGL 8.8%ISRG 1.5%IRTC 0.7%+4 locked
Fading
AVGO 6.3%VRT 2.4%MOD 1.7%+8 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

SGGAX earns a B grade and ranks 105 of 500, with just over half its assets held by specialist investors. The most striking concern is AVGO at 6.3% of the fund, where specialists are now fading, making it the single biggest position to watch. Early conviction names like MOD and GH show the fund can get ahead of a trade, but higher graded options exist within the same DWS family.

→ Watch AVGO closely given its 6.3% weight and fading specialist signal, which is the fund's largest single risk point.

→ Compare this fund against higher graded DWS family peers before adding new money, since better options exist under the same roof.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 8.8% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 6.3% of the fund · Fading

VRT 2.4% of the fund · Fading

MOD 1.7% of the fund · Fading

ISRG 1.5% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 14.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 8.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 8.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account