The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does SEVIX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

D

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

SEI Institutional Managed Trust U.S. Managed Volatility Fund Class I

#336 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

SEVIX sits mid pack for specialist backing among graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

● Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

The middle rungs sat between the extremes, and the pattern was monotonic: every step up in specialist backing came with better subsequent results. Not damning, not compelling. The fee decides whether it is worth it.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

SEVIX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

28.1%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

26.4%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

88.3%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
XOM 1.6%MSFT 1.4%GOOG 1.3%+19 locked
Consensus
VZ 2.4%BMY 2.3%JNJ 2.3%+104 locked
Emerging
CMCSA 1.5%IBM 0.8%KR 0.7%+6 locked
Crowded
ROP 0.9%DOX 0.8%NFG 0.6%+18 locked
Fading
WMT 1%INGR 0.9%MNST 0.7%+25 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

SEVIX earns a D grade, ranking 336 out of 500 funds, with specialists making up only 28.1% of its backing. Five positions including MO, ADBE, GOOG, and CL are in Fading or Crowded stages, meaning specialist money is already leaving. Early conviction names like VZ, BMY, and JNJ are bright spots, but they are too small to offset the broader weakness.

→ Watch MO and ADBE closely, as specialist investors are actively exiting both positions right now.

→ Compare SEVIX against the three higher graded funds in this segment before deciding to hold further.

Support leaving these positions

WMT 1% of the fund · Fading

ROP 0.9% of the fund · Crowded

INGR 0.9% of the fund · Fading

DOX 0.8% of the fund · Crowded

MNST 0.7% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

XOM 1.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

CMCSA 1.5% of the fund · Emerging

MSFT 1.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account