The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does SCATX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Virtus Zevenbergen Innovative Growth Stock Fund Class I

#158 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

SCATX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 77% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

SCATX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

42.3%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

30.2%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

90.1%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 9.6%AMZN 4.8%RKLB 3.6%+2 locked
Consensus
MELI 5.6%AXON 5.4%AMD 3.5%+9 locked
Emerging
CRWD 2%TMDX 2%AMPX 0.2%
Crowded
GOOGL 4.1%KRMN 2.9%NFLX 2.8%+4 locked
Fading
TSLA 7.6%VRT 3.5%MPWR 3.3%+4 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

SCATX earns a B grade with 42% specialist ownership, which is meaningful backing, but 30% of the portfolio sits in late-stage positions. TSLA at 7.6% and NFLX at 2.8% are both Fading, meaning proven specialists are heading for the exits. The early ideas, CAI and AMPX, together barely reach 1% of the fund.

→ Watch TSLA closely: at 7.6% weight and a Fading stage rating, it is the single biggest risk to this fund's performance.

→ Higher graded funds exist within the same Virtus family, so compare what you own against those options before adding new money here.

Support leaving these positions

TSLA 7.6% of the fund · Fading

GOOGL 4.1% of the fund · Crowded

VRT 3.5% of the fund · Fading

MPWR 3.3% of the fund · Fading

KRMN 2.9% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 9.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 4.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

RKLB 3.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account