The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does PBCKX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Principal Blue Chip Fund

#95 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

PBCKX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 86% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

PBCKX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

52%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

27.2%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

83.8%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
MSFT 12.8%AMZN 11.8%NVDA 10.1%+6 locked
Consensus
V 4.9%MA 4.9%DHR 3.1%+9 locked
Crowded
TDG 4.9%GOOGL 3%NFLX 2.8%+4 locked
Fading
AVGO 5.1%KKR 2.3%APH 1.4%+1 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

PBCKX earns a B grade and ranks in the top 20% of graded funds, with specialists owning 52% of the portfolio. The early story here is small but real: MCO, ORLY, and COST are all early-stage positions. The concern is that five holdings including AVGO, GOOG, and NFLX together represent nearly 19% of the fund and specialists are leaving all of them.

→ Watch the combined 18.9% weight in Fading positions, especially AVGO and TDG, for signs of further specialist exit.

→ Note the early positions in MCO and ORLY as the fund's most forward-looking bets and track whether their weights grow.

Support leaving these positions

AVGO 5.1% of the fund · Fading

TDG 4.9% of the fund · Crowded

GOOGL 3% of the fund · Crowded

NFLX 2.8% of the fund · Crowded

KKR 2.3% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

MSFT 12.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 11.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

NVDA 10.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account