The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does LCGFX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

William Blair Large Cap Growth Fund Class I

#66 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

LCGFX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 90% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

LCGFX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

57%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

26.2%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

86.1%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 14%AAPL 7.7%MSFT 7%+6 locked
Consensus
MA 3.9%AMD 3.2%UNH 2%+8 locked
Emerging
AMAT 2.6%CRWD 1.6%INTU 0.7%+1 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 8.4%GE 2.4%IDXX 1.3%+3 locked
Fading
AVGO 6.4%APH 2.3%MNST 2.1%+8 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

LCGFX earns an A grade and ranks 66 of 500, with specialists holding 57% of the fund, a strong vote of confidence. NVDA sits at 14% weight in Early Conviction, meaning proven specialists are still building there. Watch AVGO and APH, both Fading, which together represent over 8% of the portfolio.

→ Monitor AVGO at 6.4% and APH at 2.3%, both Fading, as specialist exits from these positions could weigh on returns.

→ Note that NVDA at 14% is still Early Conviction, suggesting the specialist case for holding it remains intact for now.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 8.4% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 6.4% of the fund · Fading

GE 2.4% of the fund · Crowded

APH 2.3% of the fund · Fading

MNST 2.1% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 14% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 7.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 7% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account