The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does KTCAX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

DWS Science and Technology Fund;A

#22 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

KTCAX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 97% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

KTCAX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

65.9%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

22.9%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

80.7%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 9.2%MSFT 6.6%AAPL 6.3%+12 locked
Consensus
AMD 3.8%MRVL 2.2%ADI 1.8%+18 locked
Emerging
KLAC 1.7%CRWD 1.4%AMAT 1.1%+1 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 5.6%NOW 0.9%PEGA 0.4%+1 locked
Fading
AVGO 8.6%ORCL 2%APH 1.9%+5 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

KTCAX ranks 22 of 500 graded funds with an A grade, and nearly two thirds of its holders are proven specialists. The early reads on CIEN, ORCL, and KLAC show genuine conviction before the crowd arrives. The concern is AVGO at 8.6% weight, where specialists are already leaving.

→ Watch AVGO closely. At 8.6% of the fund, specialist exits there could drag performance meaningfully.

→ The emerging positions in CIEN, ORCL, and KLAC are where the fund earns its A grade. Track whether those weights grow.

Support leaving these positions

AVGO 8.6% of the fund · Fading

GOOGL 5.6% of the fund · Crowded

ORCL 2% of the fund · Fading

APH 1.9% of the fund · Fading

ASML 1.5% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 9.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 6.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 6.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account