The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does HGOAX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

The Hartford Growth Opportunities Fund Class A

#36 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

HGOAX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 95% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

HGOAX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

62.9%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

22.9%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

84.5%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 15.9%AMZN 8.1%AAPL 5%+7 locked
Consensus
LLY 3.6%NTRA 1.8%ABNB 1.1%+7 locked
Emerging
GLW 2.1%CRS 0.7%RDDT 0.5%+2 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 8.5%NFLX 3.5%TRMB 0.8%+3 locked
Fading
AVGO 6.9%TSLA 2.3%FLEX 2.1%+7 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Hartford Growth Opportunities earns an A grade and ranks 36 of 500 graded funds, with 62.9% specialist ownership signaling strong conviction. The concern is that AVGO at 6.9% and NFLX at 3.5% are both Fading, meaning proven specialists are already walking away from the fund's two largest bets.

→ Watch AVGO closely. At 6.9% weight and Fading stage, it is the single biggest risk to near-term performance.

→ Note early positions in ILMN and INTU. Both are small but represent where specialists are building conviction earliest.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 8.5% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 6.9% of the fund · Fading

NFLX 3.5% of the fund · Crowded

TSLA 2.3% of the fund · Fading

FLEX 2.1% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 15.9% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 8.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 5% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account