The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does GABGX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

The Gabelli Growth Fund Class AAA

#21 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

GABGX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 98% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

GABGX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

66.7%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

21.8%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

80.7%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 14.6%MSFT 9.8%AMZN 7.5%+8 locked
Consensus
LLY 3.9%MA 2.6%V 2.6%+3 locked
Emerging
CRWD 1.1%AMAT 1%INTU 0.6%
Crowded
GOOGL 6.4%NFLX 3.9%GE 3.1%+3 locked
Fading
AVGO 4.6%GEV 3.1%ASML 2.3%+7 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

GABGX earns an A grade and ranks 21st out of 500 graded funds, with specialists backing 66.7 percent of the portfolio. The early story here is MCO, ORLY, and COST, where proven buyers are just starting to build. The concern is that AVGO, NFLX, GOOG, TSLA, and ISRG are all fading, accounting for a combined weight that deserves a close watch.

→ Monitor the five fading positions, AVGO, NFLX, GOOG, TSLA, and ISRG, as specialist exits there could weigh on returns.

→ Track whether early positions in MCO and ORLY grow in weight, which would signal specialists gaining conviction in those names.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 6.4% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 4.6% of the fund · Fading

NFLX 3.9% of the fund · Crowded

GE 3.1% of the fund · Crowded

GEV 3.1% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 14.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 9.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 7.5% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account