The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does FKDNX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Franklin DynaTech A

#30 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

FKDNX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 96% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

FKDNX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

64.7%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

22.3%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

82.2%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 12.7%AMZN 8.4%MSFT 6.7%+17 locked
Consensus
TSM 2.7%MA 1.5%V 1.2%+20 locked
Emerging
KLAC 1.5%UTHR 0.4%CVNA 0.3%+2 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 7%NFLX 1.6%ISRG 0.9%+8 locked
Fading
AVGO 5.9%TSLA 2.7%APP 1.3%+15 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Franklin DynaTech A grades A and ranks 30 out of 500, with 64.7% specialist ownership placing it in the top 20% of peers. The early reads on KLAC, Guardant Health, and Palo Alto Networks are promising, but AVGO at 5.9% is the largest fading position and worth watching closely.

→ Monitor AVGO closely, as specialists are leaving a position that makes up 5.9% of the fund.

→ Note early specialist conviction in KLAC and Guardant Health as the clearest evidence the fund is ahead of the crowd.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 7% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 5.9% of the fund · Fading

TSLA 2.7% of the fund · Fading

NFLX 1.6% of the fund · Crowded

APP 1.3% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 12.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 8.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 6.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account