The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does FGSKX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Federated Hermes MDT Mid Cap Growth R6

#245 of 500 graded active funds · growth · mid segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

FGSKX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 81% of graded funds.

● Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

FGSKX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

5.2%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

28.6%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

91.8%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
PWR 2.1%DUOL 1.3%CAH 1.1%+7 locked
Consensus
AMP 3.8%HLT 1.6%LNG 1.4%+46 locked
Emerging
BNY 2.7%CVNA 1.7%EME 1.5%+6 locked
Crowded
VEEV 2.6%LULU 2.3%IT 1.7%+23 locked
Fading
VRT 5.9%HWM 4.5%ALNY 1.8%+20 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

FGSKX sits at grade C, ranked 245 of 500, with only 5.2% specialist backing. That is thin support, and nearly 29% of the portfolio sits in late-stage positions. HWM at 4.5% and BNY at 2.7% are both Fading, meaning the proven specialists who drove those trades are already walking out.

→ Watch HWM closely, it is the fund's largest single position and specialists are actively leaving that trade.

→ Higher graded funds exist in this segment and within the Federated Hermes family, so compare your options before staying put.

Support leaving these positions

VRT 5.9% of the fund · Fading

HWM 4.5% of the fund · Fading

VEEV 2.6% of the fund · Crowded

LULU 2.3% of the fund · Crowded

ALNY 1.8% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

BNY 2.7% of the fund · Emerging

PWR 2.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

CVNA 1.7% of the fund · Emerging

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account