The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does FDG get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

American Century Focused Dynamic Growth ETF

#45 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

FDG puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 94% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.45% a year for a A.

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

FDG vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

61.8%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

38.4%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

83.5%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 17.4%GOOG 16.1%AMZN 9%+10 locked
Consensus
MA 2%ARGX 1.2%SPOT 1.1%+7 locked
Emerging
RDDT 0.6%
Crowded
NFLX 2.6%ISRG 1.4%FTI 0.5%+3 locked
Fading
TSLA 6.4%ASND 2.5%ALNY 1.9%+11 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

FDG grades A and ranks 45 out of 500, with specialists holding 61.8% of the fund. The concern is GOOG at 16.1% of the portfolio, a fading position where proven specialists are stepping back. At 0.45% annually, you are paying a fair price for a fund that carries real exit risk in its largest holding.

→ Watch GOOG closely. At 16.1% and fading, specialist exits from your biggest position are the clearest risk to track.

→ Note early positions in HOOD, INSM, and RIVN. Small weights now, but specialists are building early conviction there.

Support leaving these positions

TSLA 6.4% of the fund · Fading

NFLX 2.6% of the fund · Crowded

ASND 2.5% of the fund · Fading

ALNY 1.9% of the fund · Fading

MPWR 1.5% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 17.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

GOOG 16.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 9% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account