The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does CVLOX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Calamos Global Growth and Income Fund Class A

#33 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

CVLOX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 95% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

CVLOX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

63.8%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

16.4%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

83.3%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 5.3%AMZN 2.4%MSFT 1.4%+8 locked
Consensus
INTC 1.6%LLY 1.6%AMD 1.2%+7 locked
Emerging
JPM 0.9%NOK 0.5%
Crowded
GOOGL 5%FTI 1%
Fading
GEV 2%AVGO 1.4%TSLA 1%+5 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

CVLOX earns an A grade and ranks 33rd out of 500 graded funds, with specialists making up nearly 64 percent of its ownership, a top 20 percent footprint among peers. The early positions in Citigroup, Johnson and Johnson, and Waste Management suggest specialists are building conviction quietly. The concern is a cluster of fading names including Broadcom, Tesla, and AST SpaceMobile that together carry real weight.

→ Watch the combined 4.1 percent weight in Fading positions like AVGO, TSLA, HAL, and ASTS for signs of further specialist exits.

→ Note the Early Conviction stakes in C and JNJ as the specific reason specialists are still present and the grade remains high.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 5% of the fund · Crowded

GEV 2% of the fund · Fading

AVGO 1.4% of the fund · Fading

FTI 1% of the fund · Crowded

TSLA 1% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 5.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 2.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 1.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account