The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does WVALX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Weitz Large Cap Equity Fund - Investor Class

#181 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

WVALX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 73% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

WVALX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

40.3%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

21.4%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

86.5%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
GOOG 5.8%MSFT 5.6%AMZN 5.1%+3 locked
Consensus
DHR 8.1%TMO 6%V 5.5%+12 locked
Crowded
IDXX 1.8%CSGP 1.7%IR 1%
Fading
AON 4.4%ODFL 2%ORCL 1.3%+1 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

WVALX earns a B grade and sits in the top third of graded funds, with specialists holding about 40% of the book. The most striking thing is a 6% position in Thermo Fisher Scientific and a 4.8% stake in Vulcan Materials, both at Early Conviction stage, while Alphabet and AON together make up over 10% of the fund and specialists are leaving both.

→ Watch the combined 10.2% weight in fading Alphabet and AON closely, as specialist exits from both positions at once is a meaningful signal.

→ Note the early positioning in Thermo Fisher and Vulcan Materials, where specialist conviction is building and the fund appears genuinely ahead of consensus.

Support leaving these positions

AON 4.4% of the fund · Fading

ODFL 2% of the fund · Fading

IDXX 1.8% of the fund · Crowded

CSGP 1.7% of the fund · Crowded

ORCL 1.3% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

GOOG 5.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 5.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 5.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account