The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does VSEQX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

D

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Vanguard Strategic Equity Fund

#331 of 500 graded active funds · blend · mid segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

VSEQX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 88% of graded funds.

● Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.17% a year for a D.

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

VSEQX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

2.5%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

27.3%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

81.2%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
CF 0.8%OHI 0.6%COKE 0.5%+37 locked
Consensus
RRC 0.7%ENS 0.6%GL 0.6%+292 locked
Emerging
EME 0.8%PRIM 0.5%TTWO 0.4%+39 locked
Crowded
STT 0.9%ROKU 0.7%BPOP 0.6%+64 locked
Fading
EIX 0.8%CRUS 0.7%BWXT 0.7%+116 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

VSEQX earns a D grade, ranking 331 of 500, despite a very low 0.17% fee. Specialist backing sits at just 2.5%, and over a quarter of the fund carries late-stage weight, with EIX and Cirus Logic both in Fading stages. CF and EME offer some early-stage interest, but the crowded exits in STT and Roku undercut the story.

→ Watch EIX and CRUS closely, as specialists are actively leaving both positions right now.

→ Compare this D grade against higher graded funds in the same Vanguard family before holding further.

Support leaving these positions

STT 0.9% of the fund · Crowded

EIX 0.8% of the fund · Fading

CRUS 0.7% of the fund · Fading

ROKU 0.7% of the fund · Crowded

BWXT 0.7% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

EME 0.8% of the fund · Emerging

CF 0.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

OHI 0.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account