The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does VMGRX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth Fund

#165 of 500 graded active funds · growth · mid segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

VMGRX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 74% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

● Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.33% a year for a B.

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

VMGRX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

8.8%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

25.6%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

96.7%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
BE 3.4%DASH 2.7%PANW 2.5%+3 locked
Consensus
LYV 3.1%SPOT 2.8%SMTC 2.7%+9 locked
Emerging
TKO 2.5%VRNS 2.5%WH 2.3%+3 locked
Crowded
ROKU 2.6%CPNG 2.6%WING 2%+6 locked
Fading
HWM 2.8%LITE 2.5%MKSI 2.5%+8 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

VMGRX earns a B grade and ranks 165 of 500, with a low 0.33% fee that holds up well for an actively managed mid-cap growth fund. Specialist backing is modest at 8.8%, and about a quarter of the portfolio sits in late-stage or fading positions. The most striking thing is that five holdings including HWM, CPNG, TKO, UBER, and WH are all Fading, meaning specialists are actively walking away from them.

→ Watch the five Fading positions, HWM, CPNG, TKO, UBER, and WH, which together represent over 12% of the fund.

→ Note early-stage positioning in PANW and CVNA as the clearest evidence of where the fund is genuinely ahead of consensus.

Support leaving these positions

HWM 2.8% of the fund · Fading

ROKU 2.6% of the fund · Crowded

CPNG 2.6% of the fund · Crowded

LITE 2.5% of the fund · Fading

MKSI 2.5% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

BE 3.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

DASH 2.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

TKO 2.5% of the fund · Emerging

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account