The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does VALLX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Value Line Larger Companies Focused Fund

#96 of 500 graded active funds · value · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

VALLX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 86% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

VALLX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

51.9%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

26.3%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

84.4%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 6.4%MU 4.9%META 4.7%+4 locked
Consensus
AMD 9.5%HOOD 3.6%EXEL 3.3%+5 locked
Emerging
CRWD 3.8%
Crowded
GOOGL 5.5%NFLX 2.9%COIN 2.8%+2 locked
Fading
APP 4.6%AVGO 4.4%MDGL 4.2%+3 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

VALLX earns a B grade and ranks in the top 96 of 500 graded funds, with specialists owning just over half the book. The early calls on HOOD and INSM stand out, but five of the largest positions including APP, AVGO, and TSLA are all Fading, meaning specialists who built those trades are now walking away.

→ Watch the combined 19.5% weight in Fading positions closely, as specialist exits from APP, AVGO, MDGL, TSLA, and NFLX could pressure near-term returns.

→ Note that higher graded funds exist within the same Value Line family, worth comparing before adding to this position.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 5.5% of the fund · Crowded

APP 4.6% of the fund · Fading

AVGO 4.4% of the fund · Fading

MDGL 4.2% of the fund · Fading

TSLA 3.4% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 6.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

MU 4.9% of the fund · Early Conviction

META 4.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account