The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does TRGOX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

T. Rowe Price Large-Cap Growth Fund

#93 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

TRGOX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 86% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

TRGOX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

52.2%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

23.9%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

86.3%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 12.3%AAPL 9.8%MSFT 9%+7 locked
Consensus
MA 3%V 2.6%LLY 2.3%+12 locked
Emerging
INTU 1.8%DDOG 0.8%
Crowded
GOOGL 7.2%ISRG 2.1%NFLX 1.4%+4 locked
Fading
AVGO 5.4%HWM 1.7%APH 1.6%+5 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

TRGOX earns a B grade, ranking 93rd out of 500, with specialists holding 52.2% of the fund. The early story here is concentrated: NVDA, AAPL, and MSFT together make up over 31% and all sit at Early Conviction stage. The concern is AVGO, HWM, and APH, where specialists are already leaving.

→ Watch AVGO at 5.4% weight closely, as specialist exits at the Fading stage often precede broader selling pressure.

→ The NVDA, AAPL, MSFT cluster is genuinely early backed, but that concentration in three names warrants regular size checks.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 7.2% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 5.4% of the fund · Fading

ISRG 2.1% of the fund · Crowded

HWM 1.7% of the fund · Fading

APH 1.6% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 12.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 9.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 9% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account