The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does THNQ get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

ROBO Global Artificial Intelligence ETF

#208 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

THNQ puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 69% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.75% a year for a C.

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

THNQ vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

37.9%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

11.7%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

88.5%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
AMZN 2.4%ANET 2.2%LRCX 2.2%+5 locked
Consensus
AMD 3.5%ALAB 2.7%CRDO 2.6%+16 locked
Emerging
AMBA 2.5%IONQ 2.2%DDOG 2%+2 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 2.6%BABA 2%TER 1.9%+3 locked
Fading
LITE 2.8%ASML 2%JD 2%+2 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

THNQ earns a C grade, ranking 208 of 500, while three higher graded peers exist in the same AI segment at a lower fee of 0.75%. Specialists are leaving TSLA, JD, and ADSK, which together carry real weight. The bright spot is early conviction in TEM, PANW, and ILMN, where proven specialists are still building positions.

→ Watch the combined 5% weight in fading and crowded positions like JD, ADSK, and TSLA for further specialist exits.

→ Compare THNQ's 0.75% fee and C grade against the three higher graded AI segment peers before adding new money.

Support leaving these positions

LITE 2.8% of the fund · Fading

GOOGL 2.6% of the fund · Crowded

BABA 2% of the fund · Crowded

ASML 2% of the fund · Fading

JD 2% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

AMBA 2.5% of the fund · Emerging

AMZN 2.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

ANET 2.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account