The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does SLMCX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Columbia Seligman Technology and Information Fund Class A

#139 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

SLMCX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 80% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

SLMCX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

45.1%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

15%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

85%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
BE 10.2%LRCX 7.5%NVDA 4.3%+7 locked
Consensus
MRVL 6.2%WDC 4.1%SYNA 2.2%+29 locked
Emerging
AMAT 3.8%INTU 0.3%TRIP 0.1%+1 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 3.8%TER 1.6%TRMB 1.1%+2 locked
Fading
AVGO 4.6%ADEA 0.8%AEIS 0.7%+3 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

SLMCX earns a B grade, ranked 139 of 500, with 45% specialist ownership showing real conviction. The concern is that AVGO and GOOG, together nearly 6.5% of the fund, are both Fading, meaning specialists are actively leaving those trades. Early-stage positions in PANW, ORCL, and CVLT are small but worth watching.

→ Monitor AVGO at 4.6% weight closely, as specialist exit from a Fading position of that size can drag returns.

→ Track whether PANW and ORCL grow in weight, since their Early Conviction and Emerging stages suggest the fund may be genuinely ahead there.

Support leaving these positions

AVGO 4.6% of the fund · Fading

GOOGL 3.8% of the fund · Crowded

TER 1.6% of the fund · Crowded

TRMB 1.1% of the fund · Crowded

WIX 1.1% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

BE 10.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

LRCX 7.5% of the fund · Early Conviction

NVDA 4.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account