The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does SIXA get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

ETC 6 Meridian Mega Cap Equity ETF

#127 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

SIXA puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 82% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.47% a year for a B.

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

SIXA vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

46.8%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

35.6%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

85.5%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
PM 4.2%LRCX 3.2%NVDA 2.8%+10 locked
Consensus
MO 5%VZ 3.9%T 3.7%+19 locked
Emerging
CMCSA 2.4%AMAT 1.5%BNY 1.4%+1 locked
Crowded
TMUS 2.5%GD 1.3%LOW 1.2%
Fading
PEP 3.6%AVGO 1.4%CAT 1.3%+3 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

SIXA earns a B grade and ranks 127 of 500, with nearly half its assets held by specialists. The early standout is PM at 4.2%, alongside LRCX and NVDA, all at Early Conviction stage. The concern is PEP, AVGO, and CAT, where specialists are actively fading, together representing meaningful weight for a focused mega cap fund. The 0.47% fee is worth watching given those mixed signals.

→ Watch PEP, AVGO, and CAT closely, specialists are leaving all three and they combine for over 6% of the fund.

→ Compare the 0.47% fee against higher graded peers in the mega cap segment before adding new money.

Support leaving these positions

PEP 3.6% of the fund · Fading

TMUS 2.5% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 1.4% of the fund · Fading

GD 1.3% of the fund · Crowded

CAT 1.3% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

PM 4.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

LRCX 3.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

NVDA 2.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account