The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does SCGVX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Sands Capital Global Growth Fund Investor Shares

#97 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

SCGVX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 85% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

SCGVX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

51.7%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

19.2%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

91%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 9.6%AMZN 4.9%BE 3.6%+3 locked
Consensus
TSM 6%MELI 2.9%AXON 2.5%+6 locked
Emerging
CVNA 2.2%
Crowded
GOOGL 6.7%NFLX 3.3%ISRG 2.6%
Fading
ASML 4.3%ONON 1.8%APP 1.5%+1 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

SCGVX earns a B grade and ranks 97 out of 500 graded funds, with specialists holding a meaningful 51.7% share. The early story here is NVDA at nearly 10% of the portfolio, alongside AMZN and Bloom Energy, all at the Early Conviction stage. The concern is a cluster of Crowded or Fading names including GOOGL, ASML, and NFLX totaling over 17% of the fund.

→ Watch the ASML position closely, as specialists are actively leaving a name that still holds 4.3% weight.

→ Consider whether the GOOGL, NFLX, and MELI crowding risk offsets the genuine early upside in NVDA and BE.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 6.7% of the fund · Crowded

ASML 4.3% of the fund · Fading

NFLX 3.3% of the fund · Crowded

ISRG 2.6% of the fund · Crowded

ONON 1.8% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 9.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 4.9% of the fund · Early Conviction

BE 3.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account