The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does RPMGX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

D

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth Fund

#372 of 500 graded active funds · growth · mid segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

RPMGX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 90% of graded funds.

● Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

RPMGX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

1.2%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

31.9%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

90.7%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
LSCC 2.1%MTD 1.9%KEYS 1.8%+10 locked
Consensus
HLT 2.7%A 2.2%YUM 1.8%+34 locked
Emerging
MCHP 1.3%MKL 0.6%RDDT 0.6%+2 locked
Crowded
TYL 1.5%DPZ 1.4%VLTO 1.4%+11 locked
Fading
BURL 1.8%ALNY 1.7%MPWR 1.7%+20 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

RPMGX ranks 372 out of 500 graded funds, a D grade, with specialist investors holding just 1.2% of the fund. Nearly a third of the portfolio sits in late-stage trades, and names like BURL, ALNY, MPWR, and ODFL are actively being exited by specialists. LSCC, MTD, and KEYS are early bright spots but they carry modest weight.

→ Watch the combined 8.2% weight in fading positions, BURL, ALNY, MPWR, and ODFL, for further deterioration in specialist conviction.

→ Three higher-graded funds exist in the mid-cap growth segment, so compare their specialist backing and fees against this fund's D grade.

Support leaving these positions

BURL 1.8% of the fund · Fading

ALNY 1.7% of the fund · Fading

MPWR 1.7% of the fund · Fading

TYL 1.5% of the fund · Crowded

ODFL 1.5% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

LSCC 2.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

MTD 1.9% of the fund · Early Conviction

KEYS 1.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account