The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does ROBO get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

F

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

L&G ROBO Global Robotics and Automation UCITS ETF

#474 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

ROBO puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 66% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

● Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.95% a year for a F.

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

ROBO vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

14.8%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

22.8%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

95.4%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NDSN 1.3%EMR 1.3%NVDA 1.3%+1 locked
Consensus
ROK 1.6%QCOM 1.5%IPGP 1.4%+7 locked
Emerging
AMBA 1.7%MCHP 1.4%GMED 1.2%
Crowded
TER 1.8%SYM 1.6%ISRG 1.4%+2 locked
Fading
COHR 1.4%ONDS 1.4%XPEV 1.2%+4 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

ROBO grades F and ranks 474 out of 500 funds, with specialist ownership at just 14.8% and a 0.95% annual fee that is hard to justify at that level. Five positions including ISRG and JOBY show specialists actively leaving, while the fund carries 22.8% in late-stage crowded trades. SYM is one genuinely early spot, but three higher-graded peers exist in this segment.

→ Watch the fading weight across ISRG, ONDS, XPEV, and JOBY, as specialist exit in five positions is a clear warning sign.

→ Compare this fund's 0.95% fee and F grade against the three higher-graded segment peers before your next review date.

Support leaving these positions

TER 1.8% of the fund · Crowded

SYM 1.6% of the fund · Crowded

ISRG 1.4% of the fund · Crowded

COHR 1.4% of the fund · Fading

ONDS 1.4% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

AMBA 1.7% of the fund · Emerging

MCHP 1.4% of the fund · Emerging

NDSN 1.3% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account