The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does PRMTX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

T. Rowe Price Comm & Tech

#54 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

PRMTX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 92% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

PRMTX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

59.6%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

49.3%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

85.7%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
GOOG 9.1%META 8.4%NVDA 3.1%+8 locked
Consensus
TSM 4.2%AMD 1.9%MELI 1.6%+12 locked
Emerging
TKO 2.6%CVNA 2%TTWO 1.2%+3 locked
Crowded
NFLX 7.4%TMUS 7%SE 1.2%
Fading
APP 1.9%AVGO 1.8%LITE 0.4%+1 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

PRMTX earns an A grade and lands in the top 11 percent of graded funds, with specialists accounting for nearly 60 percent of its ownership, a real sign of informed conviction. The concern worth watching is that its three largest positions, GOOG, NFLX, and TMUS, are all Fading, meaning specialists are quietly leaving those trades. Early positions in CVNA and CIEN give the fund some forward-looking texture, but nearly half the book sits in late-stage holdings.

→ Watch the combined 23 percent weight in Fading positions GOOG, NFLX, and TMUS, as specialist exits there could pressure returns.

→ Note early positions in CVNA and CIEN where specialists are still building, these are where the fund may earn its A grade going forward.

Support leaving these positions

NFLX 7.4% of the fund · Crowded

TMUS 7% of the fund · Crowded

APP 1.9% of the fund · Fading

AVGO 1.8% of the fund · Fading

SE 1.2% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

GOOG 9.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

META 8.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

NVDA 3.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account