The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does PRGTX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

T. Rowe Price Global Technology Fund

#16 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

PRGTX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 99% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

PRGTX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

69.1%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

17.1%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

87.6%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 19%AAPL 6.4%MSFT 3.7%+10 locked
Consensus
AMD 3.6%INTC 2.7%AXON 1%+7 locked
Emerging
DDOG 0.5%CRWD 0.3%
Crowded
TER 0.6%NFLX 0.4%BABA 0.4%+5 locked
Fading
AVGO 6.1%ORCL 1.6%APP 1.3%+3 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

PRGTX ranks 16th out of 500 graded funds with an A grade, and 69% specialist ownership signals serious conviction behind this portfolio. Specialists are building early positions in ORCL, CIEN, and ENTG, which is the sharpest forward-looking signal here. The counterweight is a 6.1% stake in AVGO that specialists are actively leaving.

→ Watch the AVGO position closely, at 6.1% it is the largest fading holding and a meaningful drag risk.

→ Note the early specialist interest in CIEN and ENTG as the clearest evidence of where this fund is genuinely ahead.

Support leaving these positions

AVGO 6.1% of the fund · Fading

ORCL 1.6% of the fund · Fading

APP 1.3% of the fund · Fading

TER 0.6% of the fund · Crowded

TSLA 0.6% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 19% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 6.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 3.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account