The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does POLRX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Polen Growth Fund;Investor

#88 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

POLRX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 87% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

POLRX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

52.5%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

36.2%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

84.2%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
MSFT 7.1%GOOG 6.5%AMZN 6.2%+5 locked
Consensus
LLY 5.4%V 4.7%MA 4.6%+4 locked
Emerging
ZTS 3.1%
Crowded
IDXX 2.4%ISRG 2.1%ROL 0.9%
Fading
AVGO 7.5%ORCL 5.6%AON 2.6%+1 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Polen Growth Fund earns an A grade, ranking 88th of 500 graded funds, with specialists holding 52.5% of the book. The early conviction calls in MSFT, GOOG, and AMZN stand out, while AVGO and ORCL, together over 13% of assets, are both Fading. Worth watching how that tension resolves.

→ Monitor AVGO and ORCL closely, specialists are exiting both positions which together represent 13.1% of the fund.

→ Note the Early Conviction reads on MSFT, GOOG, and AMZN as evidence the fund is genuinely ahead of consensus there.

Support leaving these positions

AVGO 7.5% of the fund · Fading

ORCL 5.6% of the fund · Fading

AON 2.6% of the fund · Fading

IDXX 2.4% of the fund · Crowded

ISRG 2.1% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

MSFT 7.1% of the fund · Early Conviction

GOOG 6.5% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 6.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account