The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does PBFDX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

B

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Payson Total Return Fund

#100 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

PBFDX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 85% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

PBFDX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

51.3%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

11.9%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

86%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 8.6%MSFT 7.8%AAPL 7.7%+7 locked
Consensus
ABBV 3.3%MA 2.8%TMO 2.4%+5 locked
Emerging
JPM 4.3%HON 2.9%HUBB 2.1%+1 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 8.6%NVT 2%
Fading
AVGO 6.1%ASML 3.5%CAT 2.9%+1 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Payson Total Return Fund earns a B grade and ranks 100th out of 500 graded funds, with specialists holding just over half the portfolio. The early positions in ABBV, CAT, and TMO stand out as genuinely early-stage conviction, while AVGO at 6.1% is the biggest concern, with specialists actively leaving that trade.

→ Watch the AVGO position closely, as specialists are fading a 6.1% weight, making it the fund's clearest near-term risk.

→ The early-stage entries in ABBV, CAT, and TMO suggest the fund is ahead of consensus there, worth monitoring for confirmation.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 8.6% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 6.1% of the fund · Fading

ASML 3.5% of the fund · Fading

CAT 2.9% of the fund · Fading

TJX 2.3% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 8.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 7.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 7.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account