The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does OLVAX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

D

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

JPMorgan Large Cap Value Fund Class A

#393 of 500 graded active funds · value · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

OLVAX sits mid pack for specialist backing among graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

● Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

The middle rungs sat between the extremes, and the pattern was monotonic: every step up in specialist backing came with better subsequent results. Not damning, not compelling. The fee decides whether it is worth it.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

OLVAX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

23.9%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

22.5%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

90.1%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
META 2.7%GOOG 2.6%WFC 2.6%+13 locked
Consensus
BRK-B 4.3%T 1.8%USB 1.8%+36 locked
Emerging
FIS 1.7%GLW 1.1%CE 0.8%+2 locked
Crowded
BAC 2.3%GEHC 1.7%PFGC 1.5%+7 locked
Fading
FITB 2.1%ALB 1.3%NEE 1.3%+8 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

OLVAX grades D, ranking 393 of 500 funds, with specialist conviction at just 23.9 percent. Specialists are actively leaving positions like FITB and BAC while the early bright spots, META, GOOG, and WFC, are not enough to offset a portfolio carrying 22.5 percent late stage weight. Higher graded options exist in both this fund family and the large cap value segment.

→ Watch the Fading position in FITB and Crowded positions in BAC and EQT, as specialists are already reducing exposure there.

→ Compare OLVAX directly against the three higher graded large cap value peers before deciding whether to stay in this fund.

Support leaving these positions

BAC 2.3% of the fund · Crowded

FITB 2.1% of the fund · Fading

GEHC 1.7% of the fund · Crowded

PFGC 1.5% of the fund · Crowded

EQT 1.4% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

META 2.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

GOOG 2.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

WFC 2.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account