The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does OAKMX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

F

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Oakmark Fund

#478 of 500 graded active funds · value · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

OAKMX puts less of its book behind proven specialists than 69% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

● Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds with this little specialist backing trailed top-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter and beat the S&P in only 22% of fund-quarters. If it also charges an active fee, the higher-graded alternatives deserve a look.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

OAKMX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

12.1%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

23.8%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

96.2%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
PSX 2.4%C 2.4%GM 1.6%+4 locked
Consensus
COP 3.3%ICE 2.7%MRK 2.7%+24 locked
Emerging
DAL 2.3%CMCSA 1.3%
Crowded
TRGP 3.4%FISV 2.3%GOOGL 2.1%+7 locked
Fading
CTVA 2.7%ALLY 2.2%CG 1.3%+1 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Oakmark Fund grades F and ranks 478 out of 500 funds, with only 12.1% specialist ownership and nearly a quarter of the portfolio in late-stage positions. Specialists are actively leaving CTVA and ALLY, two of its top holdings. The one bright spot is early conviction in TRGP, PSX, and C, but that is not enough to offset the broader picture.

→ Watch CTVA and ALLY closely, as specialists are fading from both positions, which together make up nearly 5% of the fund.

→ Three higher-graded funds exist in the same segment and may offer meaningfully better specialist backing worth comparing before staying put.

Support leaving these positions

TRGP 3.4% of the fund · Crowded

CTVA 2.7% of the fund · Fading

FISV 2.3% of the fund · Crowded

ALLY 2.2% of the fund · Fading

GOOGL 2.1% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

PSX 2.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

C 2.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

DAL 2.3% of the fund · Emerging

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account