The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does MSFLX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

D

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Morgan Stanley Institutional Fund, Inc. Global Franchise Portfolio Class L

#313 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

MSFLX sits mid pack for specialist backing among graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

● Middle

Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

The middle rungs sat between the extremes, and the pattern was monotonic: every step up in specialist backing came with better subsequent results. Not damning, not compelling. The fee decides whether it is worth it.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

MSFLX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

29.5%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

38.3%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

93.7%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
MSFT 4.7%AMZN 3.6%PG 3.2%+3 locked
Consensus
V 5.5%KO 4.7%RACE 3.5%+8 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 6.4%NFLX 4%STE 2.5%+1 locked
Fading
AON 4.6%UBER 2.5%

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

MSFLX grades D, ranking 313 of 500, with specialist investors holding only 29.5% and nearly 40% of the book sitting in late or fading stages. AON, NFLX, PG, and SPGI are all positions where specialists are actively leaving, which is a lot of dead weight in one portfolio. TMO and BKNG show some early conviction, but higher graded peers exist in this segment.

→ Watch the combined 14.4% weight in fading AON, NFLX, PG, and SPGI closely, as specialist exits there signal weakening conviction.

→ Compare this fund against the 3 higher graded funds in the same segment before deciding whether to stay or move.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 6.4% of the fund · Crowded

AON 4.6% of the fund · Fading

NFLX 4% of the fund · Crowded

UBER 2.5% of the fund · Fading

STE 2.5% of the fund · Crowded

Where it's genuinely early

MSFT 4.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 3.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

PG 3.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account