The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does MGGIX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

C

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Morgan Stanley Institutional Fund, Inc. Global Opportunity Portfolio

#262 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

MGGIX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 62% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

● Top 40%

Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

3 funds in the same segment carry an A. Members see the names and what they charge. See the alternatives →

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

MGGIX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

32.9%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

26.9%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

96%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
META 5.2%DASH 3.6%IBN 2.7%+1 locked
Consensus
SPOT 4.2%MELI 3.4%V 2.3%+5 locked
Emerging
CRWD 2.1%TKO 1.9%
Crowded
SPCX 3.3%CPNG 1.9%TCOM 1%
Fading
UBER 4.5%BIDU 1.4%ONON 1.2%+1 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

MGGIX grades out at C, ranked 262 of 500, with specialist investors holding just under a third of the fund. Five positions including UBER, CPNG, and BIDU are in Fading stage, meaning proven specialists are already leaving those trades. DIS is the one Early Conviction spot, but it sits at only 1.2% of the portfolio.

→ Watch the combined 13.1% weight in Fading positions, especially UBER at 4.5%, as specialist exits often precede price weakness.

→ Higher graded funds exist in this segment and within Morgan Stanley's own family, so compare this fund's grade before adding capital.

Support leaving these positions

UBER 4.5% of the fund · Fading

SPCX 3.3% of the fund · Crowded

CPNG 1.9% of the fund · Crowded

BIDU 1.4% of the fund · Fading

ONON 1.2% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

META 5.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

DASH 3.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

IBN 2.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account