The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does LRND get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

NYLI U.S. Large Cap R&D Leaders ETF

#71 of 500 graded active funds · blend · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

LRND puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 89% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

You pay 0.14% a year for a A.

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

LRND vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

56.6%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

14.2%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

84.3%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 14.8%AAPL 12.7%MSFT 10.2%+17 locked
Consensus
LLY 5.2%CSCO 1.5%AMGN 1.1%+37 locked
Emerging
AMAT 1.3%CRWD 0.5%INTU 0.4%+5 locked
Crowded
GOOGL 10.1%ISRG 1%ADBE 0.4%+13 locked
Fading
AVGO 4.5%PEP 1.3%VRT 0.7%+11 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

LRND earns an A grade and ranks 71st out of 500 graded funds, with specialists owning 56.6% of the portfolio at just 0.14% annually. Early Conviction positions in AMGN, DE, and PANW suggest specialists are still building. Watch the Fading signal on AVGO, which carries a 4.5% weight.

→ Monitor AVGO closely given its 4.5% weight and Fading specialist stage, the largest at-risk position in the fund.

→ Note early specialist conviction in PANW and DE, where the evidence suggests specialists are still building positions.

Support leaving these positions

GOOGL 10.1% of the fund · Crowded

AVGO 4.5% of the fund · Fading

PEP 1.3% of the fund · Fading

ISRG 1% of the fund · Crowded

VRT 0.7% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 14.8% of the fund · Early Conviction

AAPL 12.7% of the fund · Early Conviction

MSFT 10.2% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account