The Fund Grade · free · no account needed

What grade does LGRRX get?

Morningstar rates funds on what they returned. We grade them on where their money sits today: how much of the book overlaps with the converged buys of the top specialist stock pickers.

A

Fundprints Fund Grade · as of 2026-10-01

Loomis Sayles Growth Fund

#35 of 500 graded active funds · growth · large segment peer group

The point · specialist footprint

LGRRX puts more of its book behind proven specialists than 95% of graded funds.

Bottom 20%

Bottom 40%

Middle

Top 40%

● Top 20%

beat the S&P in 22% of quarters+3.8%/qtr better · 43% beat rate

That has mattered: over the past 2.7 years, funds on this rung beat bottom-rung funds by about 3.8% per quarter, and beat the S&P in 43% of fund-quarters versus their 22%. The evidence argues this fund earns its seat.

10,000+ funds tracked · the graded specialists among them drive every read

The grade scores this fund's specialist share, the slice that overlaps what the top 1% of proven funds are building. We ignore index ballast and names outside our edge on purpose: that slice is small, and it's what decides the outcome.

LGRRX vs the Honor Roll · share card ↗

Conviction exposure

63.1%

of the book in specialist-converged names

Late-stage weight

38.5%

of the book in Crowded or Fading names

Active share

84.7%

how far it strays from the index

The best grades have beaten the worst by about +5% a year since we began grading. The gap held in 9 out of 10 months. Measured on filings as they were published, no hindsight.

Inside the book: top names by stage · as of 2026-10-20

Early Conviction
NVDA 11.6%META 6.9%AMZN 5.4%+5 locked
Consensus
V 4.6%VRTX 3%REGN 2.5%+11 locked
Emerging
YUMC 0.3%
Crowded
GOOGL 6.6%NFLX 6%ISRG 1.3%+2 locked
Fading
TSLA 7.8%BA 4.8%ORCL 4%+3 locked

We email you the day it crosses 50% crowded, and where you stand every month.

Graded monthly from point-in-time filings. A description of where the money sits, not a recommendation. Evidence, not advice.

The read · what to do with it

Loomis Sayles Growth Fund earns an A grade and ranks 35th out of 500, with specialists making up 63% of its ownership. The concern is real though: TSLA at 7.8% and NFLX at 6% are both Fading, meaning proven specialists are walking away. Early positions in ORCL and DIS offer some counterweight.

→ Watch the combined 18% weight in Fading positions like TSLA, NFLX, BA, MNST, and GOOG for further specialist exit.

→ Note that ORCL and DIS are early stage holdings where specialist conviction is still building, not yet confirmed.

Support leaving these positions

TSLA 7.8% of the fund · Fading

GOOGL 6.6% of the fund · Crowded

NFLX 6% of the fund · Crowded

BA 4.8% of the fund · Fading

ORCL 4% of the fund · Fading

Where it's genuinely early

NVDA 11.6% of the fund · Early Conviction

META 6.9% of the fund · Early Conviction

AMZN 5.4% of the fund · Early Conviction

Read from today's disclosed book. Evidence, not advice.

Find out whether you're early or late. It costs nothing.

Create your free account